Skip to main content

Table 5 Perception of TB patients regarding their relationships and livelihood

From: Stigma matters in ending tuberculosis: Nationwide survey of stigma in Ethiopia

Variables
N = 823
AgreeIndifferentDisagree
#%#%#%
Family members are cooperative towards me62175.5334.016920.6
Utensils are separated for me62075.3273.317621.4
I have fear of reduction of family income37845.9759.137044.9
Threat of loss of job/wages26732.58410.247257.4
Most people behave differently20925.4678.154766.5
Feel isolated within the family12615.3496.064878.8
Family members avoid me769.3364.471186.4
I have increased sadness30537.1799.643953.4