Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of the study population in Ethiopia

From: Stigma matters in ending tuberculosis: Nationwide survey of stigma in Ethiopia

  General populationFamilies of TB patientsTB patients
VariablesCategoriesNumber%Number%Number%
GenderMale83546.840748.748857.8
Female94853.242951.335642.2
Age in years18–3087248.940548.425129.7
31–6082846.441449.524629.1
>60834.7172.016419.4
RelationshipHead86948.732939.49311.0
Spouse59733.524829.7526.2
Son/Daughter26614.916019.1384.5
Other relative442.58810.539646.9
Non-relative70.4111.318922.4
Marital StatusMarried11766654365.018622.0
Never married34319.220324.370.8
Divorced1438465.540.5
Widowed1076384.543451.4
Living together140.860.728333.5
Educational StatusIlliterate53730.128333.9667.8
Read and write only1287.2516.1576.8
Primary5172922727.240.5
Secondary39822.317320.729234.7
Above secondary20311.410212.2404.7
OccupationEmployed21011.812615.126331.2
House wife3932217821.316319.3
Farmer32218.117821.38510.1
Daily laborer17910809.610212.1
Trader38121.412114.511413.5
Student1367.68410.020324.1
No job/dependent1146.4475.610312.2
House maid382.1192.38510.1
Other100.630.410912.9
Wealth QuintileLowest35519.916619.910212.1
Second35019.616920.2182.1
Third36520.516219.480.9
Fourth35219.717320.716819.9
Highest36120.216619.916920.0