Skip to main content

Table 5 Independent samples t-test on Posttest Scores on Cervical Cancer and Screening for the Intervention group (Elmina) and Control group (Kissi)

From: Impact of health education intervention on knowledge and perception of cervical cancer and screening for women in Ghana

VariablesCategoriesNMeanStd. DevMean DifferencetdfP-value
Knowledge of cervical cancerElmina3967.121.912.2115.767800.001
Kissi3864.912.01    
Knowledge of cervical cancer screeningElmina3963.590.940.748.29646.7650.001
Kissi3862.861.49    
Perceived susceptibilityElmina39618.244.060.682.307800.022
Kissi38618.934.24    
Perceived seriousnessElmina39626.203.462.248.857800.001
Kissi38623.963.62    
Perceived benefitsElmina39621.892.772.4912.117800.001
Kissi38619.392.98    
Perceived barriersElmina39621.543.781.635.987800.001
Kissi38619.913.82