Skip to main content

Table 4 Independent samples t-test on Pretest Scores on Cervical Cancer and Screening for the Intervention group (Elmina) and control group (Kissi)

From: Impact of health education intervention on knowledge and perception of cervical cancer and screening for women in Ghana

VariablesCategoriesNMeanStd. Dev.Mean DifferencetdfP-value
Knowledge of cervical cancerElmina3963.442.190.925.78777.9310.001
Kissi3862.532.24    
Knowledge of cervical cancer screeningElmina3962.491.070.060.767800.224
Kissi3862.431.04    
Perceived susceptibilityElmina39618.373.750.371.387800.084
Kissi38618.003.71    
Perceived seriousnessElmina39623.943.880.953.247800.001
Kissi38622.994.32    
Perceived benefitsElmina39620.392.660.020.117800.457
Kissi38620.372.72    
Perceived barriersElmina39620.573.920.391.54764.6560.062
Kissi38620.173.31