Skip to main content

Table 3 Paired samples t-test on Pre and Posttest Cervical Cancer and Screening for Women in the Control Group

From: Impact of health education intervention on knowledge and perception of cervical cancer and screening for women in Ghana

VariablesMeanNStd. DevMean DifferenceTdfP-value
Knowledge cervical cancerBefore2.533862.242.3816.093850.001
After4.913862.01    
Knowledge cervical cancer screeningBefore2.433861.040.434.753850.001
After2.863861.49    
Perceived susceptibilityBefore18.003863.710.933.533850.001
After18.933864.24    
Perceived seriousnessBefore22.993864.320.973.373850.001
After23.963863.62    
Perceived benefitsBefore20.373862.720.974.963850.001
After19.393862.98    
Perceived barrierBefore20.173863.310.260.993850.162
After19.913863.82