Skip to main content

Table 2 Paired samples t-test on Pre- and Post-test Education Intervention on Cervical Cancer and Screening for Women in the intervention group

From: Impact of health education intervention on knowledge and perception of cervical cancer and screening for women in Ghana

VariablesNMeanStd. Dev.Mean DifferenceTdfP-value
Knowledge of cervical cancerBefore3963.442.193.6725.253950.001
After3967.121.91    
Knowledge of cervical cancer screeningBefore3962.491.071.1115.623950.001
After3963.590.94    
Perceived susceptibilityBefore39618.373.750.120.443950.331
After39618.244.06    
Perceived seriousnessBefore39623.943.882.268.933950.001
After39626.203.46    
Perceived benefitsBefore39620.392.661.508.133950.001
After39621.892.77    
Perceived barriersBefore39620.573.920.963.463950.001
After39621.543.78