Skip to main content

Table 6 Concentration Indices and P-values for use of Reproductive Health Services in Sub-Saharan Africa – Standard Concentration Indices

From: Trends in utilisation and inequality in the use of reproductive health services in Sub-Saharan Africa

CountriesHealth Fac. DeliveriesDelivery Assistance4+ Antenatal VisitModern Contraception
RankCIp-valueRankCIp-valueRankCIp-valueRankCIp-value
Angola270.31500.000220.28040.000260.19300.000300.43150.000
Benin60.06690.000110.09540.000210.15360.000180.17000.000
Burkina-Faso130.11750.000260.34480.000190.13450.000250.31650.000
Burundi90.08120.00080.08200.00010.00180.443160.11680.000
Cameroun240.24500.000210.23490.000250.17210.000240.30720.000
Chad250.29570.000250.33940.000220.15420.000230.29470.000
CIV220.21850.000200.21330.000290.23750.000190.19380.000
Comoros80.07860.00070.07030.000140.09450.00060.04550.000
Congo40.04720.00040.04190.000120.07570.000170.16880.000
DRC100.08430.00060.06680.000150.10820.000220.28570.000
Ethiopia290.31850.000230.32240.000270.22180.000110.07180.000
Gabon30.04200.00030.04110.000130.07960.000150.11250.000
Gambia150.13010.000120.12320.00020.01700.001200.21480.000
Ghana180.14160.000130.13940.00090.05040.0001−0.04350.002
Guinea260.30170.000280.36580.000240.16120.000280.40440.000
Kenya210.19200.000180.18790.000160.11520.000100.06260.000
Lesotho120.09270.000100.08750.000100.05760.00050.02720.001
Liberia160.13340.000140.14140.000110.05790.000140.10520.000
Malawi10.01770.00010.01820.00080.04130.0004−0.00780.070
Mali230.23190.000270.35470.000280.23440.000260.36170.000
Namibia50.05310.00050.05040.00050.03080.00080.04650.000
Niger280.31580.000240.33030.000170.12050.000270.38490.000
Nigeria300.41630.000300.42310.000300.29450.000290.40620.000
Rwanda20.02890.00020.02860.00040.01880.0162−0.02200.004
Senegal170.13880.000190.19250.000230.16110.000120.07800.000
Sierra-Leone70.07650.000160.17000.00030.01760.000210.21640.000
Tanzania200.16740.000170.17450.000180.12060.00090.05850.000
Togo190.15330.000290.37590.000200.13450.000130.08150.000
Zambia140.12180.000150.14620.00070.03630.00070.04620.000
Zimbabwe110.08500.00090.08280.00060.03110.0003−0.00970.082
West Africa 0.41260.000 0.25150.000 0.16210.000 0.14370.000
East & Cen. Afri. 0.11270.000 0.10610.000 0.15080.000 0.20700.000
Southern Africa 0.06230.000 0.07440.000 0.06320.000 0.00110.364
SSA 0.10070.000 0.14050.000 0.13450.000 0.08240.000
  1. Source: Author’s Calculation based on DHS data