Skip to main content

Table 4 Trends in Utilisation and Inequality in the Use of Antenatal care and Modern Contraception

From: Trends in utilisation and inequality in the use of reproductive health services in Sub-Saharan Africa

Country8+ Antenatal VisitUse of Modern Contraception for Women in Union
YesQuantileConcentration IndexYesQuantileConcentration Index
%1 & 24 & 5RankCIp-value%1 & 24 & 5RankCIp-value
Angola6.2326.3148.09130.33820.0008.869.5573.25300.50020.000
Benin10.2317.0468.72200.45770.0007.3728.8049.14180.19840.000
Burkina-Faso0.313.1387.50290.74840.00015.4819.8366.38230.33600.000
Burundi0.4115.0080.00250.51170.00018.4227.2555.83140.11890.000
Cameroun7.8113.8569.60190.44310.00014.2015.8764.44250.35270.000
Chad0.9024.4966.33170.37730.0003.0324.8158.97210.25910.000
CIV3.1213.6976.78270.60330.00011.4131.9349.46200.22410.000
Comoros13.5328.2149.5760.19030.00013.5530.5050.4570.06740.012
Congo3.4444.3443.43140.34130.00016.1250.0033.82170.18620.000
DRC2.5947.4236.0810.03710.1756.3523.1662.79240.34380.000
Ethiopia3.5511.7784.31280.61660.00029.3844.8541.32150.15260.000
Gabon6.7736.1046.20120.30360.00015.5648.5832.21100.08930.000
Gambia4.7440.0043.9270.20670.0007.4929.4055.90220.27600.000
Ghana28.8432.2347.16100.25310.00022.5148.6930.942−0.02540.082
Guinea8.8617.0169.85180.44170.0003.3518.0666.96260.35510.000
Kenya2.7123.0262.63230.49020.00047.1833.4643.7790.08880.000
Lesotho11.8026.9853.62110.29990.00059.2735.2044.9350.04870.000
Liberia21.9250.6327.8440.13340.00018.6250.4525.32110.10960.000
Malawi1.4040.1139.5820.07490.12157.8935.1045.0610.02150.000
Mali4.9816.3170.70150.35480.00010.4615.2174.51270.39480.000
Namibia25.9129.2649.7550.17280.00055.4430.9348.4080.06910.000
Niger0.206.6753.3380.21630.03710.2811.1579.55280.42340.000
Nigeria25.7812.0669.28210.47280.0009.4710.2271.93290.47930.000
Rwanda0.070.00100.00300.91930.00047.4537.1142.9530.02580.000
Senegal0.7742.8544.76160.37300.00019.3140.9933.94160.17200.000
Sierra-Leone42.7336.3245.2130.08180.00015.0927.9256.75190.21090.000
Tanzania0.9114.0675.00260.52450.00029.0028.9750.66120.10970.000
Togo2.7222.0570.59220.48560.00017.2344.4337.4060.05910.000
Zambia0.8622.5058.75240.49980.00043.1031.6745.40130.11860.000
Zimbabwe12.3422.0164.5490.24410.00066.1231.3053.5840.03730.000
West Africa9.7616.5065.97 0.58650.00013.0827.9353.83 0.24040.000
East & Central Africa3.2220.1866.07 0.55200.00027.7331.7147.70 0.21080.000
Southern Africa5.9627.4854.20 0.41440.00055.3933.3746.99 0.06860.000
Sub-Saharan Africa7.0718.8064.06 0.54750.00025.6231.4248.97 0.10670.000
  1. Source: Author’s calculation based on DHS data