Skip to main content

Table 2 Use of Reproductive Health Services in Sub-Saharan Africa

From: Trends in utilisation and inequality in the use of reproductive health services in Sub-Saharan Africa

CountriesHealth Facility DeliverySkilled Delivery Assistance4+ Antenatal VisitsUse of Modern Contraceptives
NoYesNoYesNoYesNoYes
Angola54.046.049.650.442.457.690.79.3
Benin12.987.119.180.940.659.491.58.5
Burkina-Faso26.273.874.725.465.434.685.314.8
Burundi34.665.433.966.166.233.888.511.5
Cameroun34.066.031.468.637.063.084.016.0
Chad79.420.680.219.871.528.597.03.0
CIV42.657.440.959.156.643.486.813.2
Comoros21.678.415.184.941.158.990.59.5
Congo13.686.412.487.626.273.881.818.2
DRC24.875.221.079.054.745.493.16.9
Ethiopia62.537.562.837.263.736.379.620.4
Gabon15.184.916.583.530.869.280.619.4
Gambia39.860.238.361.721.778.393.86.2
Ghana28.072.027.272.913.586.581.518.5
Guinea59.340.757.842.243.256.894.15.9
Kenya41.458.640.559.545.754.364.635.4
Lesotho23.576.522.078.025.274.851.848.2
Liberia44.056.040.259.823.976.180.519.6
Malawi6.993.18.491.649.051.055.344.7
Mali41.358.757.242.857.242.889.910.1
Namibia12.887.311.888.219.880.250.149.9
Niger60.040.060.439.666.833.291.09.0
Nigeria61.738.359.940.146.553.588.611.4
Rwanda8.891.28.891.255.944.172.627.4
Senegal28.371.747.252.851.648.485.214.8
Sierra-Leone41.458.649.950.112.587.579.220.8
Tanzania34.365.737.162.950.349.775.824.1
Togo29.170.961.039.044.555.583.216.8
Zambia27.672.431.668.445.154.968.631.4
Zimbabwe17.782.316.783.323.676.451.948.1
West Africa40.859.250.949.144.855.287.013.0
East & Cent. Afr.40.060.039.061.050.549.581.418.6
Southern. Africa16.383.717.182.839.760.359.540.5
SSA36.763.341.158.946.253.880.319.7
  1. Source: Author’s calculation based on DHS Data