Skip to main content

Table 1 Use of Reproductive Health Services in Sub-Saharan Africa by Wealth/Asset Quintiles

From: Trends in utilisation and inequality in the use of reproductive health services in Sub-Saharan Africa

CountriesHealth Facility DeliverySkilled Delivery Assistance4+ Antenatal VisitsUse of Modern Contraception
Quintile
1 & 2
Quintile
4 & 5
Quintile
1 & 2
Quintile
4 & 5
Quintile
1 & 2
Quintile
4 & 5
Quintile
1 & 2
Quintile
4 & 5
Angola23.8944.8527.0342.2835.2136.878.5670.42
Benin38.7139.6936.7841.5533.1145.126.8952.36
Burkina-Faso30.8947.5920.7564.1830.6247.917.7869.8
Burundi33.8848.7933.8548.9439.5543.3626.1257.71
Cameroon24.9350.8925.2950.1930.8247.5214.4767.1
Chad25.2862.6924.0664.8830.9451.7423.2163.78
CID30.8347.4330.947.1930.1348.7223.457.66
Comoros38.0640.0238.6139.8939.2539.9430.1849.71
Congo65.8920.6966.2220.5164.322.3447.1636.62
DRC40.8838.2242.2937.1140.6540.0621.3664.95
Ethiopia25.8362.1326.3762.4629.9556.7523.760.88
Gabon61.3122.361.1422.4658.0925.3650.2132.31
Gambia39.8642.7640.5742.0447.6231.7127.9358.41
Ghana41.2538.2441.3738.0848.5232.3744.6933.12
Guinea22.6659.5517.5266.3331.6548.4712.9476.16
Kenya33.4146.8233.9346.3442.3039.4633.4943.61
Lesotho36.4141.3937.1140.9740.9638.7432.4147.4
Liberia50.3526.1949.7526.7154.1922.6743.6632.46
Malawi41.2639.7141.2139.7439.8341.3535.7344.97
Mali22.8761.1917.2771.5023.3660.913.8476.68
Namibia36.9440.359.1449.9638.5039.7830.2148.28
Niger15.5772.6814.8273.6126.2357.5910.8879.94
Nigeria15.3764.0514.2665.2324.1353.198.9572.18
Rwanda42.5138.5642.5338.5342.4937.9638.3642.32
Senegal46.0929.1743.5732.0946.7730.1341.5333.12
Sierra Leone35.6946.5330.3953.339.8540.4422.0365.06
Tanzania29.1652.228.453.1732.4249.4927.7252.44
Togo35.4543.6316.1867.4939.3543.0636.8646.6
Zambia36.1341.234.2842.9942.6234.630.8845.45
Zimbabwe30.4154.2730.5954.0734.3449.5429.955
West Africa33.3746.1429.9850.7136.4642.7325.9656.15
East and Central Afr.38.1142.5638.642.1541.0340.0930.7449.76
Southern Africa37.7142.1437.4342.4839.4740.6632.647.57
Sub-Saharan Africa35.9944.0235.0445.538.6141.4329.9650.9
  1. Source: Constructed by Author Based on DHS data. Note that quintile 1 & 2 are the 2 lowest quintiles in the household asset distribution and quintile 4 & 5 are the 2 topmost quintiles