Skip to main content

Table 2 Advertisements Featuring Various Products and Total Product Counts, Unadjusted Percentages, NYC Community Marketing Study, 2015

From: Density of outdoor advertising of consumable products in NYC by neighborhood poverty level

Product Count CategoryTotal AdsaTotal Product Count
N% of totalN% of total
Overall16,305100.0%50,673100.0%
Non-Alcoholic Beverages629438.6%12,12523.9%
Sugary Drinksb449727.6%819716.2%
Low Calorie Drinks4302.6%6441.3%
Water/Seltzer3212.0%3910.8%
Unsweetened Coffee7354.5%9441.9%
Other Drinks8635.3%14722.9%
Unknown Drinks2521.5%4770.9%
Food681441.8%27,21853.7%
Fast Food5903.6%13972.8%
Fresh Produce14809.1%697013.8%
Sweets14328.8%46569.2%
Other Food475629.2%15,59230.8%
Tobacco/ENDSc Products168010.3%37267.4%
Tobacco10776.6%17553.5%
ENDS6183.8%19713.9%
Alcohol333420.4%760415.0%
  1. a Categories are not mutually exclusive; columns will not sum to 100%
  2. b Sugary drinks include coffee drinks and dairy-based drinks with added sugar
  3. c ENDS are electronic nicotine delivery systems