Skip to main content

Table 3 Descriptive data on ANC related domains of the study group during last pregnancy

From: Factors determining choice of place of delivery: analytical cross-sectional study of mothers in Akordet town, Eritrea

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
ANC visit (n = 282) Yes 271 96.1
No 11 3.9
Trimester during first ANC visit (n = 273) First 56 20.5
Second 163 59.7
Third 54 19.8
Regularly visit ANC service (n = 273) Yes 82 70.0
No 191 30.0
Number of ANC visits (n = 273) 1–3 114 41.9
4–6 128 47.1
> = 7 31 11.00
Reasons for not visiting ANC services (n = 9) Lack of Knowledge 4 26.7
Transportation problem 2 13.3
Family refusal 2 13.3
Did not feel bad 1 6.7
Busy at home 4 26.7
Feel shy 2 13.3
Sex of the ANC provider Male 245 89.7
Female 28 10.3