Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive data on the study population (N = 282)

From: Factors determining choice of place of delivery: analytical cross-sectional study of mothers in Akordet town, Eritrea

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Age Group 17–19 15 5.3
20–25 103 36.5
26–35 134 47.5
> = 36 30 10.6
Marital Status Single 7 2.5
Married 272 96.5
Divorced 3 1.1
Sex of Household Head Male 188 66.7
Female 94 33.3
Religion Moslem 222 78.7
Christians 60 21.3
Ethnicity Tigrinya 68 24.1
Tigre 192 68.1
Bilen 15 5.3
Kunama 3 1.1
Saho 4 1.4
Mother Educational Level Illiterate 74 26.2
Can Read and Write 16 5.7
Elementary 140 49.6
Junior And Above 52 18.4
Mother Occupation Housewife 259 91.8
Daily Worker 4 1.4
Merchant 4 1.4
Government/ Private Employee 15 5.3
Husband Educational Level Illiterate 66 23.4
Can Read and Write 38 13.5
Elementary 91 32.3
Junior and Above 87 30.9
Husband Occupation Farmer 60 21.3
Daily Worker 83 29.4
Private Employee 19 6.7
Government Employee 120 42.6
Ownership of Means of Transportation Yes 24 8.5
No 258 91.5
Perceived wealth class Poor 87 30.9
Middle Class 181 64.2
Rich 14 5.0