Skip to main content

Table 3 Relationship between positive HPV result and select demographic, immunological and behavioural variables

From: Anal human papillomavirus infection in HIV-positive men and women at two opportunistic infections clinics in Harare, Zimbabwe

   Any HPV positive Any high-risk HPV positive
(N = 54) (N = 25)
n % p-value N % p-value
Sex
 Male 10 20.4 0.000 5 11.6 0.294
 Female 44 60.3 20 18.7
Marital Status
 Single 8 44.4 0.552 3 15.0 0.634
 Married 27 32.1 12 14.1
 Widowed 13 44.8 7 24.1
 Divorced 6 40.0 3 20.0
Education
 Primary school 4 26.7 0.569 3 20.0 0.900
 Secondary school 37 40.2 15 16.1
 Tertiary education 13 41.9 6 18.8
Employment
 Formal employment 8 38.1 0.545 5 22.7 0.551
 Informal employment 31 41.9 13 16.9
 Unemployed 15 31.9 6 12.5
Currently on HAART
 No 2 33.3 0.809 0 0.0 0.256
 Yes 52 38.2 25 17.7
Time since HIV diagnosis
  < 1 yr 11 50.0 0.454 4 17.4 0.999
 1 to 5 yr 24 38.7 11 17.7
  > 5 yr 19 34.5 10 17.5
Smoking
 Current 1 33.3 0.991 0 0.0 0.643
 Past 7 36.8 3 15.0
 Never 46 37.1 22 17.3
Alcohol intake
 Current 4 57.1 0.534 1 12.5 0.751
 Past 18 36.7 7 14.0
 Never 32 36.0 17 18.5
Number of lifetime sex partners
  < 5 37 36.6 0.414 16 15.8 0.021
 5 to 10 12 50.0 8 34.8
  > 10 5 41.7 0 0.0
Condom use
 Regular 31 34.8 0.730 12 12.9 0.060
 Occasional 7 36.8 3 15.8
 Never 6 46.2 5 38.5
Sexual orientation
 Heterosexual 54 38.8   25 17.6  
 Homosexual 0 0.0 0 0.0
\