Skip to main content

Table 4 Prevalence of intestinal parasitic infections by living conditions and hygiene habits of 331 participants

From: Prevalence and risk factors for intestinal parasitic infections in pregnant women residing in three districts of Bogotá, Colombia

Characteristic N Any parasite Polyparasitism
n % p value N % p value
Piped water supply
 Yes 314 129 41.1 0.63 29 9.2 0.66
 No 17 8 47.1 2 11.8
Sewage
 Yes 315 129 41.0 0.47 29 9.2 0.65
 No 16 8 50.0 2 12.5
Garbage collection
  > 2 times per week 277 112 40.4 0.44 26 9.4 0.96
  ≤ 2 times per week 52 24 46.2 5 9.6
Presence of pets
 No 135 55 40.7 0.84 11 8.1 0.52
 Yes 196 82 41.8 20 10.2
Last deworming of participant
 Less than 1 year ago 59 20 33.9 0.01 5 8.5 0.32
 More than 1 year ago 106 55 51.9 13 12.3
 Never 135 48 35.6 9 6.7
Boiling water before drinking
 Yes 122 51 41.8 0.89 12 9.8 0.84
 No 207 85 41.1 19 9.2
Washing fruit and vegetables
 Yes 317 131 41.3 0.90 30 9.5 1.00
 No 14 6 42.9 6 15.0
Place for washing hands at home
 Sink 230 91 39.6 0.28 17 7.4 0.06
 Othera 100 46 46.0 14 14.0
Water availability for washing hands at home
 From tap water 274 114 41.6 0.94 26 9.5 0.90
 From water tank 56 23 41.1 5 8.9
Washing hands before eating
 Yes 211 92 43.6 0.27 21 10.0 0.63
 No 120 45 37.5 10 8.3
Washing hands after going to the toilet
 Yes 280 112 40.0 0.23 27 9.6 0.69
 No 51 25 49.0 4 7.8
Walking barefoot at home
 No 177 73 41.2 0.95 14 7.9 0.33
 Yes 154 64 41.6 17 11.0
  1. The following variables had missing data: garbage collection (2 missing), last deworming of participants (31 missing), boiling water before drinking (2 missing), place for washing hands at home (1 missing), water availability for washing hands at home (1 missing)
  2. aKitchen sink or scullery