Skip to main content

Table 3 Prevalence of any parasite infection and intestinal polyparasitism by sociodemographic characteristics of 331 participants

From: Prevalence and risk factors for intestinal parasitic infections in pregnant women residing in three districts of Bogotá, Colombia

Characteristic N Any parasite Polyparasitism
n % p value N % p value
City district of Bogotá
 Ciudad Bolívar 194 87 44.8 0.11 19 9.8 0.73
 Kennedy 115 45 39.1 11 9.6
 Usaquén 22 5 22.7 1 4.5
Stratuma
 One 168 74 44.0 0.32 14 8.6 0.64
 Two 163 63 38.7 17 10.1
Ethnicity
 Minority groupb 306 124 40.5 0.37 26 8.5 0.06
 Majority group 24 12 50.0 5 20.8
Occupation
 Housewife 259 105 40.5 0.38 27 10.4 0.50
 Student 33 13 39.4 1 3.0
 Sales and services 21 8 38.1 1 4.8
 Other 18 11 61.1 2 11.1
Level of education
 Elementary school 38 20 52.6 0.30 3 8.0 0.93
 Secondary school 234 92 39.3 22 9.4
 Higher education 59 25 42.4 6 10.2
Civil status
 Single 101 34 33.7 0.06 10 9.9 0.82
 Married or cohabiting 230 103 44.8 21 9.1
Social health security coverage
 Yes 291 120 41.2 0.88 25 8.6 0.19
 No 40 17 42.5 6 15.0
Victim of forced displacement
 Yes 267 107 40.1 0.32 23 8.6 0.34
 No 64 30 46.9 8 12.5
Monthly incomec
  ≤ 1 Minimum wage 73 29 39.8 0.99 6 8.2 0.81
  > 1 Minimum wage 241 96 39.7 22 9.1
Parity
 Nulliparous 181 76 42.0 0.75 13 7.2 0.13
 Parous 149 60 40.3 18 12.1
Trimester
 First 61 21 34.4 0.46 7 11.5 0.50
 Second 149 64 43.0 16 10.7
 Third 115 50 43.5 8 7.0
  1. The following variables had missing data: ethnicity (1 missing), monthly income (17 missing), parity (1 missing), and trimester (6 missing)
  2. aSocioeconomic classification in Colombia
  3. bAfrocolombian, native ethnic people
  4. cOne minimum monthly Colombian income (for 2016 year) = USD 233