Skip to main content

Table 3 Prevalence of main NCDs according to the age categories and gender

From: Potential use of telephone-based survey for non-communicable disease surveillance in Sri Lanka

Variables Diabetes mellitus Dyslipidemia   IHD Hypertension Asthma Stroke Cancer
Age category n % p n % p N % p n % p n % p n   p n   p
20-39 10 2.2 0.014a 10 2.2 0.004a 1 0.2 0.013a 8 1.7 0.001a 9 2 0.002a 0 0 0.823a 0 0 0.069a
40-59 82 16.4 65 13 19 3.8 73 14.6 20 4 4 0.8 3 0.6
60-79 128 28.6 137 30.6 49 10.9 148 33 24 5.4 8 1.8 5 1.1
≥80 19 30.2 17 27 7 11.1 26 41.3 6 9.5 3 4.8 1 1.6
Gender                      
Male 115 16.9 0.12+ 102 14.9 0.08+ 45 6.6 0.04+ 100 14.6 0.03+ 23 3.2 0.71+ 5 0.7 0.13+ 2 0.3 0.18+
Female 124 15.8 127 16.2 31 3.9 155 19.7 36 4.6 10 1.3 7 0.9
Total 239 16.3 229 15.6 76 5.2 255 17.3 59 4 15 1 9 0.6
  1. aOne-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used + The Chi-square test was used