Skip to main content

Table 2 Frequency, percentage and determinants of selected risk factors for NCDs and health-promoting behaviors

From: Potential use of telephone-based survey for non-communicable disease surveillance in Sri Lanka

  Alcohol use Tobacco smoking Salt restriction Sugar restriction Regular exercise Regular medical checkups
Age category n % OR(95% CI)   % OR(95% CI) n % OR(95% CI) n % OR(95% CI) n % OR(95% CI) n % OR(95% CI)
 20-39 20 4.4 1 8 1.7 1 71 15.5 1 63 13.8 1 41 9.0 1 19 4.1 1
 40-59 69 13.8 3.39* (2.49-3.86) 18 3.6 2.11* (1.87-2.73) 85 17.0 1.12 (0.89-1.23) 117 23.4 1.6 (0.81-1.82) 44 8.8 0.91 (0.56-1.31) 139 27.7 6.24* (2.23-8.91)
 60-79 43 9.6 2.06* (1.92-3.42) 23 5.1 3.01* (2.21-3.91) 87 19.4 1.23* (1.04-1.63) 134 29.9 2.07* (1.21-2.78) 43 9.6 1.01 (0.71-1.14) 163 36.4 8.14 (4.87-9.94)
  ≥ 80 2 3.2 0.93 (0.76-1.08) 2 3.2 1.86 (0.92-2.74) 17 27.0 1.74* (1.27-2.32) 17 27.0 1.92* (1.17-2.56) 7 11.1 1.09 (0.64-1.43) 26 41.3 9.12* (2.34-11.2)
Gender
 Male 131 19.2 1 51 7.4 1 114 16.1 1 152 22.3 1 100 14.7 1 169 24.8 1
 Female 03 0.4 0.24* (0.12-0.43) 0 0.0 0 146 18.1 1.11 (0.92-1.25) 179 22.6 0.91 (0.61-1.23) 35 4.5 0.45* (0.22-0.92) 178 22.6 0.96 (0.61-1.07)
Education
 Primary or less than school 18 8.1 1 7 3.1 1 31 14.0 1 38 17.2 1 17 7.7 1 51 23.1 1
 Secondary school completed 78 10.9 1.21 (0.97-1.34) 27 3.7 1.05 (0.69-1.07) 124 17.3 1.12 (0.97-1.21) 162 22.7 1.23 (0.98-1.32) 62 8.4 1.09 (0.84-1.26) 162 22.7 0.92 (0.61-1.12)
 High school completed 28 7.1 0.98 (0.79-1.12) 13 3.3 1.02 (0.65-1.1) 66 16.8 1.19* (1.09-1.32) 94 24.0 1.34* (1.12-1.48) 41 10.4 1.32* (1.13-1.54) 89 22.7 0.91 (0.58-1.14)
 University or above 10 6.8 0.84 (0.62-1.06) 4 2.7 0.84 (0.46-0.91) 39 26.7 1.79* (1.23-2.14) 37 25.3 1.42* (1.15-1.54) 15 10.2 1.31* (1.07-1.42) 45 30.8 1.31* (1.02-1.43)
Total 134 9.17   51 3.53   260 17.71   331 22.5   135 9.2   347 23.6  
  1. *Significant Results: P value <0.05; OR = Odds Ratio; CI = Confidence Interval