Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline characteristics of the study sample

From: Potential use of telephone-based survey for non-communicable disease surveillance in Sri Lanka

Gender n % mean SD
 Male 684 46.5 50.2 17.3
 Female 786 53.5 50.4 17.4
Average earnings/month n %   
 < Rs.20, 000 231 15.7   
 Rs.20,000-50,000 708 48.1   
 > Rs. 50, 000 531 36.1   
Highest level of education n %   
 Less than primary school 24 1.6   
 Primary school completed 196 13.3   
 Secondary school completed 713 48.5   
 High school completed 391 26.6   
 University or above 146 9.9   
  Male Female
Age category n % n %
 20-39 212 31.0 246 31.3
 40-59 234 34.2 267 34.0
 60-79 210 30.8 237 30.2
  ≥ 80 28 4.0 36 4.6
Civil status
 Single 150 22.2 163 20.7
 Married 532 77.5 612 77.9
 Widowed 1 .1 11 1.4
 Divorced 1 .1
Ethnicity
 Sinhalese 631 92.2 713 90.3
 Sri Lankan Moors 53 7.8 76 9.7