Skip to main content

Table 5 Description of water and sanitation facilities at households of respondents in the study area

From: The management of the faeces passed by under five children: an exploratory, cross-sectional research in an urban community in Southwest Nigeria

Description of variables Category Frequency Percent
Classification of household water sources by improvement status (n = 298) Improved water source 281 93.7
Unimproved water source 17 5.7
Distance of respondents’ household to safe water sources (n = 300) within the household premises 123 41.0
Outside the household premises 177 59.0
Average distance of water sources from households (n = 300) 5 min (mode)   
Sanitation facilities at household level by safety status (n = 299) Improved toilet 193 64.3
Unimproved toilet 70 23.3
Open Defecation 36 12.0
Distance of respondents’ household to defecation facilities (n = 300) within the household premises 146 48.7
Outside the household premises 154 51.3
Average distance of households to toilet (n = 300) 6 min (mode)   
Usual under five child defecation practice during the day (n = 300) Safe point defecation practice 59 19.7
Unsafe point defecation practice 241 80.3
Usual under five child defecation practice at night (n = 300) Safe point defecation practice 207 69.0
Unsafe point defecation practice 93 31.0