Skip to main content

Table 2 Percentage frequency distribution of participant statements by country. Underlined percentage frequency showed a relevant adjusted residual (based on difference between observed and expected frequency)

From: How do national cultures influence lay people’s preferences toward doctors’ style of communication? A comparison of 35 focus groups from an European cross national research

Guliver coding system Total sample Country
Category Count % NL % IT% UK% BE%
Non verbal communication 414 8.03 8.3 7.2 8.5 7.9
Structuring 653 12.7 11.5 7.8 12.6 16.9
Summarizing 164 3.2 3.7 4.2 3.5 2.2
Patient involvement 215 4.2 4.3 4.4 5.0 3.2
Speaking peculiarities 206 4.0 5.6 3.7 4.2 2.7
Task-oriented attitude 1227 23.8 19.2 26.4 28.3 21.6
Collecting information 480 9.3 11.5 6.4 10.3 8.6
Giving information 264 5.1 4.3 4.1 6.0 5.6
Providing solution 144 2.8 4.0 4.0 1.4 2.3
Affective-oriented attitude 1390 27.0 27.6 31.7 20.65 29.1
Total (count) 5157 100 1214 1027 1409 1507