Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Description of the study population: frequencies of respondents participating in various separate organized leisure-time activities (top section), clusters of activity patterns (middle section), and by number of activities (bottom section) by gender and age

From: When children play, they feel better: organized activity participation and health in adolescents

  Gender Age Total
Boy (n = 5170) Girl (n = 5333)   11 (n = 3332) 13 (n = 3541) 15 (n = 3630)   (n = 10,503)
n % n % p-value n % n % n % p-value n %
Participation on each OLTA separately Team sports 3067 59.3 1960 36.8 <0.001 1709 51.3 1773 50.1 1545 42.6 <0.001 5027 47.9
Individual sports 1468 28.4 1710 32.1 <0.001 1119 33.6 1088 30.7 971 26.7 <0.001 3178 30.3
Art school 1012 19.6 2416 45.3 <0.001 1350 40.5 1175 33.2 903 24.9 <0.001 3428 32.6
Youth org. 733 14.2 640 12.0 <0.001 547 16.4 495 14.0 331 9.1 <0.001 1373 13.1
Recr./Leisure centre 975 18.9 1050 19.7 ns 838 25.2 727 20.5 460 12.7 <0.001 2025 19.3
Church 370 7.2 427 8.0 ns 316 9.5 262 7.4 219 6.0 <0.001 797 7.6
OLTA clusters Activea 4238 82.0 4292 80.5 ns 2899 87.0 2960 83.6 2671 73.6 <0.001 8530 81.2
All-rounders 1578 30.5 1696 31.8 ns 1322 39.7 1143 32.3 809 22.3 <0.001 3274 31.2
Artists 506 9.8 1447 27.1 <0.001 700 21.0 677 19.1 576 15.9 <0.001 1953 18.6
Individual sports 738 14.3 634 11.9 <0.001 358 10.7 467 13.2 547 15.1 <0.001 1372 13.1
Team sports 1416 27.4 515 9.7 <0.001 519 15.6 673 19.0 739 20.4 <0.001 1931 18.4
Inactive 932 18.0 1041 19.5 ns 433 13.0 581 16.4 959 26.4 <0.001 1973 18.8
Number of activities 1 activity 2142 41.4 1818 34.1 <0.001 1129 33.9 1365 38.5 1466 40.4 <0.001 3960 37.7
2 activities 1245 24.1 1447 27.1 <0.001 959 28.8 917 25.9 816 22.5 <0.001 2692 25.6
3 activities 551 10.7 730 13.7 <0.001 519 15.6 483 13.6 279 7.7 <0.001 1281 12.2
4 activities 198 3.8 207 3.9 ns 205 6.2 127 3.6 73 2.0 <0.001 405 3.9
5 activities 64 1.2 67 1.3 ns 67 2.0 44 1.2 20 0.6 <0.001 131 1.2
6 activities 38 0.7 23 0.4 <0.05 20 0.6 24 0.7 17 0.5 ns 61 0.6
  1. % represents the percentage of respondents within the column concerned (gender, age, total) who participated in the given activity or belonged to the particular cluster
  2. ns not significant
  3. a the ‘Active’ category in the middle section of the Table represents all the adolescents participating in at least one organized leisure-time activity and is, thus, equal to a sum of the four clusters - All-rounders, Artists, Individual sports and Team sports