Skip to main content

Table 2 Prevalence of CVD risk factors and healthy behaviors by Country of origin group

From: Prevalence of cardiovascular risk factors across six African Immigrant Groups in Minnesota

  Somali Ethiopia Liberia Sudan Kenya Other   Overall
Characteristic N % N % N % N % N % N % P-value N %
CVD risk factors
Overweight/Obese 185 49.5 160 59.9 103 74.1 23 27.4 29 56.9 46 59.0 <.0001 546 55.0
Diabetes 16 4.5 19 7.1 7 5.1 4 4.8 4 7.8 3 3.9 0.6758 53 5.4
Hypertension 22 5.9 21 7.9 22 15.8 3 3.7 8 15.7 6 7.7 0.0030 82 8.3
Healthy behaviors
Never Smoked 346 92.0 238 89.8 131 96.3 74 88.1 49 96.1 69 89.6 0.1414 907 91.7
At least 5 days moderate activity 87 26.7 62 24.7 59 43.7 19 25.0 15 30.6 13 17.8 0.0004 255 28.0
Make a conscious effort to exercise 188 50.3 133 51.0 119 86.2 36 43.4 39 76.5 62 79.5 <.0001 577 58.6
Make a conscious effort to eat a healthy diet 287 77.6 209 80.1 130 93.5 46 55.4 42 82.4 59 75.6 <.0001 773 78.7
Total 377 100.0 267 100.0 139 100.0 84 100.0 51 100.0 78 100.0   996 100.0