Skip to main content

Table 3 Description of active transportation methods to school among young Canadians living within 1 mile of their school

From: Active transportation and bullying in Canadian schoolchildren: a cross-sectional study

  Total By Gender By School Grade
Boys Girls   ≤ Grade 8 ≥ Grade 9  
N % N % N % p-value N % N % p-value
Total Sample 3997 100.0 1930 100.0 2067 100.0   2759 100.0 1238 100.0  
No Active Transportation 1495 37.4 625 32.4 870 42.1 < .001 1058 38.3 437 35.3 .066
 Public Transportation 520 13.0 222 11.5 298 14.4 .006 368 13.3 152 12.3 .36
 Motorized Private Transportation 975 24.4 403 20.9 572 27.7 < .001 690 25.0 285 23.0 .18
Any Active Transportation 2502 62.6 1305 67.6 1197 57.9 < .001 1701 61.6 801 64.7 .066
 Walking 2421 60.6 1245 64.5 1176 56.9 < .001 1630 59.1 791 63.9 .004
 Bicycling 81 2.0 60 3.1 21 1.0 < .001 71 2.6 10 0.8 < .001
Worrying about being bullied or attacked as an impediment to active transportation            
 Total sample 2691 68.0 1187 62.1 1504 73.5 < .001 2026 74.1 665 54.4 < .001
 Those using active transportation 1654 66.7 795 61.5 859 72.3 < .001 1218 72.1 436 55.1 < .001
 Those using public transportation 362 71.0 140 64.2 222 76.0 .004 283 78.4 79 53.0 < .001
 Those using private transportation 675 69.9 252 63.2 423 74.7 < .001 525 76.8 150 53.4 < .001