Skip to main content

Table 1 General characteristics of respondents (N = 1,515)

From: Factors associated with willingness to participate in clinical trials: a nationwide survey study

Variable Category n %
Gender Male 753 49.7
Female 762 50.3
Age (years) 19-29 295 19.5
30s 375 24.8
40s 411 27.1
50s 250 16.5
≥60 184 12.1
Education level ≤ High school 958 63.2
≥ College 557 36.8
Region Metropolitan cities 720 47.5
Cities 623 41.1
Rural area 172 11.4
Household income (1000 won/month) <2,000 347 22.9
2,000-2,999 406 26.8
3,000-3,999 353 23.3
≥4,000 390 25.7
Don’t know 19 1.3
Living style Alone 79 5.2
  With family 1433 94.8
Experience in a clinical trial No 1114 97.9
Yes 24 2.1
  1. Missing data were not included.