Skip to main content

Table 3 Top five primary diagnoses within 14 major ICD-9-CM diagnostic categories for hospitalized individuals who served in the 1991 Gulf War and remained on active duty, FY 1995–2004

From: The long-term hospitalization experience following military service in the 1991 Gulf War among veterans remaining on active duty, 1994–2004

DIAGNOSTIC CATEGORY n % DIAGNOSTIC CATEGORY n %
Infectious and Parasitic Diseases (n = 1115) Diseases of the Respiratory System (n = 2872)
Intestinal infections due to other organisms 140 12.6 Deviated nasal septum 698 24.3
Viral infection in conditions classified elsewhere and of unspecified site 140 12.6 Pneumonia, organism unspecified 347 12.1
Meningitis due to enterovirus 138 12.4 Chronic disease of tonsils & adenoids 337 11.7
Viral hepatitis 103 9.2 Other diseases of upper respiratory tract 301 10.5
Sarcoidosis 79 7.1 Chronic sinusitis 255 8.9
Neoplasms (n = 2106) Diseases of the Digestive System (n = 7446)
Uterine leiomyoma 483 22.9 Inguinal hernia 1290 17.3
Lipoma 217 10.3 Acute appendicitis 877 11.8
Benign neoplasm of bone and articular cartilage 112 5.3 Diseases of esophagus 835 11.2
Malignant neoplasm of prostate 94 4.5 Dentofacial anomalies, including malocclusion 776 10.4
Benign neoplasm of other parts of digestive system 91 4.3 Cholelithiasis 453 6.1
Endocrine, Nutritional and Metabolic Diseases, and Immunity Disorders (n = 707) Diseases of the Genitourinary System (n = 2964)
Diabetes mellitus 219 31.0 Calculus of kidney & ureter 577 19.5
Disorders of fluid, electrolyte, & acid-base balance 114 16.1 Other disorders of breast 259 8.7
Disorders of lipoid metabolism 69 9.8 Other disorders of male genital organs 231 7.8
Nontoxic nodular goiter 56 7.9 Pain & other symptoms assoc with female genital organs 225 7.6
Obesity & other hyperalimentation 54 7.6 Disorders of menstruation & other abnormal bleeding from female genital tract 142 4.8
Diseases of the Blood and Blood-Forming Organs (n = 204) Diseases of the Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue (n = 1192)
Other diseases of blood & blood-forming organs 54 26.5 Other cellulitis & abscess 559 46.9
Diseases of white blood cells 53 26.0 Pilonidal cyst 115 9.6
Purpura & other hemorrhagic conditions 33 16.2 Other disorders of skin & subcutaneous tissue 105 8.8
Iron deficiency anemias 24 11.8 Other hypertrophic & atrophic conditions of skin 97 8.1
Other & unspecified anemias 23 11.3 Diseases of sebaceous glands 85 7.1
Mental Disorders (n = 3358) Diseases of the Musculoskeletal System and Connective Tissue (n = 11 908)
Alcohol dependence syndrome 1112 33.1 Internal derangement of knee 2920 24.5
Adjustment reaction 995 29.6 Intervertebral disc disorders 2179 18.3
Affective psychoses 689 20.5 Other derangement of joint 1302 10.9
Neurotic disorders 195 5.8 Other disorders of synovium, tendon, & bursa 1042 8.8
Depressive disorder, not elsewhere classified 170 5.1 Peripheral enthesopathies & allied syndromes 969 8.1
Diseases of the Nervous System and Sense Organs (n = 1731) Symptoms, Signs, and Ill-Defined Conditions (n = 4031)
Mononeuritis of upper limb & mononeuritis multiplex 301 17.4 Symptoms involving respiratory system & other chest symptoms 1880 46.6
Migraine 180 10.4 General symptoms 900 22.3
Mononeuritis of lower limb 163 9.4 Other symptoms involving abdomen & pelvis 481 11.9
Disorders of conjunctiva 72 4.2 Other ill-defined & unknown causes of morbidity & mortality 241 6.0
Other disorders of eyelids 71 4.1 Symptoms involving head & neck 178 4.4
Diseases of the Circulatory System (n = 2652) Injury and Poisoning (n = 6416)
Cardiac dysrhythmias 412 15.5 Other complications of procedures, not elsewhere classified 589 9.2
Other forms of chronic ischemic heart disease 393 14.8 Fracture of ankle 495 7.7
Hemorrhoids 359 13.5 Sprains & strains of knee & leg 452 7.0
Acute myocardial infarction 320 12.1 Complications peculiar to certain specified procedures 431 6.7
Varicose veins of lower extremities 144 5.4 Sprains & strains of ankle & foot 279 4.3