Skip to main content

Table 1 Response rates and reasons for non-response

From: The challenge of comprehensively mapping children's health in a nation-wide health survey: Design of the German KiGGS-Study

  N %
Total sample size 28 299  
Undeliverable survey contacts 1512 5.3
   Address unknown   49.0
   Moved to unknown place   20.7
   Language problems   18.7
   Main residence outside PSU   11.5
   Deceased   0.1
Target population 26 787  
NONRESPONSE N %
Non-responders 9146  
   No-shows, cancellations   6.0
   Withdrawn (child scared to participate)   5.7
   Not interested (healthy child)   4.2
   Refused   3.5
   No time   3.2
   Unable to reach   2.6
   No suitable appointment   2.0
   Child needs continuous medical care   1.3
   Too much effort; intolerable for child   1.1
   Not a place of residence   0.8
   Health problems   0.5
   Other reasons   2.5
STUDY PARTICIPANTS, RESPONSE N %
Total study population 17 641 66.6
Gender   
   Girls 8656 67
   Boys 8985 66
Age groups (years)   
   0–2 2805 65
   3–6 3875 66
   7–10 4148 70
   11–13 3076 69
   14–17 3737 63
Citizenship   
   Non-German 1479 51
   German 16 162 68
Region of residence   
   Western Germany 11 741 65
   Eastern Germany 5362 70
   Berlin 538 61