Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic and lifestyle characteristics of the different groups.

From: Influence of socio-economic and lifestyle factors on overweight and nutrition-related diseases among Tunisian migrants versus non-migrant Tunisians and French

  Tunisian migrants Local-born French Tunisian migrants vs. local-born French Tunisian migrants1 Tunisians Tunisian migrants vs. Tunisians
  n % or Mean (s.d.) n % or Mean (s.d.) p-value n % or Mean (s.d.) n % or Mean (s.d.) p-value
Age (years) 147 50.2 (13.2) 147 49.8 (13.9) 0.7 147 50.2 (13.2) 147 52.3 (16.3) 0.2
Educational level 147   147    147   147   
None or Primary   38.1%   16.3%    38.1%   42.2% 0.07
Secondary   42.2%   58.5% 0.0001   42.2%   40.8%  
University   19.7%   25.2%    19.7%   17.0%  
Economic level index 145   147    145   145   
Low   50.3%   16.3% 10-4   29.7%   38.6% 10-4
Medium   35.9%   32.0%    25.5%   40.7%  
High   13.8%   51.7%    44.8%   20.7%  
Healthcare utilisation level index 147   147    147   147   
Low   55.1%   11.6%    39.5%   24.5%  
Medium   23.1%   40.8% 10-4   36.0%   33.3% 0.002
High   21.8%   47.6%    25.5%   42.2%  
Current smoking 147 28.6% 147 34.7% 0.25 147 28.6% 147 40.8% 0.02
Alcohol consumption   19.1%   93.2% <10-4   19.1%   12.9% 0.15
Physical activity level (3 groups) 147   147    147   147   
Sedentary or light active lifestyle   36.7%   35.4%    36.7%   55.1%  
Active or moderately active lifestyle   53.1%   43.5% 0.03   53.1%   32.0% 0.001
Vigorous or vigorously active lifestyle   10.2%   21.1%    10.2%   12.9%  
Categories of energy intake 145   147    145   147   
Low   29.6%   36.7%    35.2%   31.3%  
Medium   33.1%   34.0% 0.3   33.8%   33.3% 0.7
High   37.3%   29.2%    31.0%   35.4%  
  1. 1. Results relating to Tunisian migrants were repeated because the economic index, healthcare utilisation index and energy intake were built separately for the comparison of each group (migrants and French; migrants and Tunisians) and the breakdown into terciles did not give the same percentages for migrants in each case.