Skip to main content

Table 2 Characteristics of study population

From: Using latent class analysis to develop a model of the relationship between socioeconomic position and ethnicity: cross-sectional analyses from a multi-ethnic birth cohort study

Variable Category n %
Woman’s ethnic group White British 4480 39.6
  White Other 302 2.7
  Mixed 180 1.6
  Black 249 2.2
  Indian 438 3.9
  Pakistani 5117 45.2
  Bangladeshi 263 2.3
  Other 297 2.6
Woman’s age <20 years 814 7.2
  20-34 years 9164 80.9
  35+ years 1348 11.9
Marital and cohabitation status Married and living with partner 7451 65.8
  Not married and living with partner 2015 17.8
  Not living with partner 1860 16.4
Woman’s employment status Currently employed 4987 44.0
  Previously employed 3231 28.5
  Never employed 3093 27.3
  Missing 15 0.1
Woman’s husband/partner employment status Non- manual 4338 38.3
  Manual 3687 32.6
  Self-employed 1627 14.4
  Student 185 1.6
  Unemployed 857 7.6
  Don’t know 137 1.2
  Missing 495 4.4
Woman’s education <5 GCSE equivalent 2438 21.5
  5 GCSE equivalent 3469 30.6
  A-level equivalent 1638 14.5
  Higher than A-level 2892 25.5
  Other 625 5.5
  Don’t know 127 1.1
  Foreign Unknown 112 1.0
  Missing 25 0.2
Baby’s father’s education <5 GCSE equivalent 1731 15.3
  5 GCSE equivalent 2710 23.9
  A-level equivalent 1156 10.2
  Higher than A-level 2848 25.1
  Other 510 4.5
  Don’t know 2228 19.7
  Foreign Unknown 110 1.0
  Missing 33 0.3
Subjective poverty No (not subjectively poor) 10395 91.8
  Yes (subjectively poor) 862 7.6
  Missing 69 0.6
Means tested benefits No 6673 58.9
  Yes (receipt of means tested benefits) 4618 40.8
  Missing 35 0.3
Up to date with bills Yes 9793 86.5
  No 1174 10.4
  Don’t know 317 2.8
  Missing 42 0.4
Housing tenure Owns outright 1580 14.0
  Mortgage 5149 45.5
  Rent free 858 7.6
  Private landlord 2206 19.5
  Social housing 1238 10.9
  Other 144 1.3
  Don’t know 128 1.1
  Missing 23 0.2
Holiday from home for at least one week once a year Have or don’t want or need 7144 63.1
  Can’t afford 4084 36.1
  Missing 98 0.9
Family and friends for a drink or meal at least once a month Have or don’t want or need 11081 97.3
  Can’t afford 232 2.1
  Missing 76 0.7
Two pairs of all weather shoes Have or don’t want or need 11035 97.4
  Can’t afford 244 2.2
  Missing 47 0.4
Enough money to keep home in decent state of decoration Have or don’t want or need 10181 89.9
  Can’t afford 1053 9.3
  Missing 92 0.8
Household contents insurance Have or don’t want or need 8715 77.0
  Can’t afford 1320 11.7
  Missing 1291 11.4
Money to make regular savings of £10 a month Have or don’t want or need 8094 71.5
  Can’t afford 2395 21.2
  Missing 837 7.4
Money to replace any worn out furniture Have or don’t want or need 8151 72.0
  Can’t afford 2992 26.4
  Missing 183 1.6
Money to replace or repair major electrical goods Have or don’t want or need 8553 75.5
  Can’t afford 2595 22.9
  Missing 178 1.6
A small amount of money to spend on yourself each week Have or don’t want or need 9406 83.1
  Can’t afford 1839 16.2
  Missing 81 0.7
A hobby or leisure activity Have or don’t want or need 10580 93.4
  Can’t afford 664 5.9
  Missing 82 0.7
In winter are you able to keep home warm enough Have or don’t want or need 10852 95.8
  Can’t afford 394 3.5
  Missing 80 0.7