Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics of the study sample (N = 949)

From: Sexting among peruvian adolescents

Variable Category N %
Gender    
  Male 326 34.35
  Female 649 65.65
Race/Ethnicity    
  Indigenous 27 3.00
  Moreno 196 21.78
  Mestizo 439 48.78
  Mixed 77 8.56
  Afro-Bolivian 5 0.56
  White 133 14.78
  Black 1 0.11
  Asian 22 2.44
Type of School    
  Private 361 37.76
  Public 595 62.24
Gender of Student-body    
  All boy 76 8.03
  All girl 352 37.17
  Mixed gender 519 54.80
Age    
  12 31 3.33
  13 115 12.37
  14 263 28.28
  15 274 29.46
  16 177 19.03
  17+ 70 7.53
Sext    
  Yes 179 20.48
  No 695 79.52
  1. Note: due to some instances of missing data, some categories may not be equal to the total sample of respondents.