Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline characteristics of the study population

From: Social networks and mental health in post-conflict Mitrovica, Kosova

Variable Category N % (95% CI)
Sex Male 498 50.2 (44.8 - 55.5)
  Female 495 49.9 (44.5 - 55.2)
Age <30 356 35.9 (32.1 - 39.6)
  30-49 393 39.6 (33.6 - 45.5)
  > = 50 244 24.6 (20.9 - 28.2)
Education University 96 9.8 (6.9 - 12.7)
  Secondary 593 60.5 (53.0 - 67.9)
  Primary 292 29.8 (21.9 - 37.6)
Marital Married 617 62.9 (59.2 - 66.6)
  Single 308 31.4 (27.8 - 35.0)
  Divorced 56 5.7 (3.9 - 7.5)
Wealth Rich 323 32.7 (28.3 - 39.6)
  Middle 335 33.9 (25.1 - 41.6)
  Poor 329 33.3 (27.5 - 38.0)
Ethnicity Albanian 497 50.1 (29.5 - 70.6)
  Serbian 300 30.2 (6.6 - 53.9)
  Minority 196 19.7 (5.5 - 34.0)
Municipality North 484 48.7 (26.4 - 71.1)
  South 509 51.3 (28.9 - 73.6)
Depression No 448 45.7 (38.0 - 53.4)
  Yes 532 54.3 (46.6 - 62.0)
Anxiety No 350 35.6 (29.4 - 41.8)
  Yes 633 64.4 (58.2 - 70.6)
  1. Total number of respondents 993.