Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographic profile of the first and second samples

From: Scale development on consumer behavior toward counterfeit drugs in a developing country: a quantitative study exploiting the tools of an evolving paradigm

Variable Category Frequency %
1st sample 2nd sample
Gender Female 48.0 47.1
Male 52.0 52.9
Education Less than primary 5.0 7.3
Primary 19.0 15.7
Secondary 38.0 36.6
Graduate 38.0 38.5
Working status Unemployed 32.5 50.4
Skilled day labor 1.3 6.5
Unskilled day labor 14.4 5.7
Professional governmental employer 13.1 18.4
Non-professional governmental employer 4.4 4.3
Professional non-governmental employer 8.1 6.6
Non-professional non-governmental employer 7.5 3.1
Professional businessman 3.1 1.5
Non-professional businessman 9.4 1.5
Retired 6.3 2.0