Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Gender-specific characteristics of the Palestinian and Israeli samples

From: Lifestyle physical activity among urban Palestinians and Israelis: a cross-sectional comparison in the Palestinian-Israeli Jerusalem risk factor study

  MEN WOMEN
  Palestinian (n = 512) Israeli (n = 370) Palestinian (n = 449) Israeli (n = 331)
  n % n % p-value n % n % p-value
Age group
   25-34 76 14.8 54 14.6   61 13.6 35 10.6  
   35-44 102 19.9 74 20.0 0.84 97 21.6 52 15.7 0.13
   45-54 111 21.7 76 20.5   94 20.9 78 23.6  
   55-64 103 20.1 86 23.2   96 21.4 81 24.5  
   > = 65 120 23.4 80 21.6   101 22.5 85 25.7  
   Mean (SD) 51.5 (14.0) 51.4 (13.7)   51.8 (13.7) 53.3 (13.2)  
Marital status
   Married/defacto 480 93.7 300 81.1   307 68.7 217 65.6  
   Divorce/widow 10 2.0 35 9.5 < 0.0001 107 23.9 77 23.3 0.19
   Never married 22 4.3 35 9.4   33 7.4 37 11.1  
Highest education*
   < = Primary 250 48.8 66 17.9   281 62.9 42 12.7  
   Some High School 54 10.6 81 21.9 < 0.0001 33 7.4 79 23.9 < 0.0001
   HSC/some college 118 23.0 91 24.7   93 20.8 79 23.9  
   University degree 90 17.6 131 35.5   40 8.9 131 39.6  
Work status *
   Homemaker 19 3.8 0 0.0   393 88.1 57 17.2  
   Paid work 341 67.4 260 70.3 0.0023 42 9.4 177 53.5 < 0.0001
   Pensioner 77 15.2 62 16.8   1 0.2 73 22.1  
   Other# 69 13.6 48 13.0   10 2.2 24 7.2  
Religiosity *
   Observant 165 32.2 146 39.7   197 44.2 119 36.2  
   Traditional 310 60.5 101 27.4 < 0.0001 245 54.9 82 24.9 < 0.0001
   Secular 37 7.2 121 32.9   4 0.9 128 38.9  
  1. * numbers don't add up due to missing # unemployed, disability welfare, students & volunteer