Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics for parental and pupil background measures by parenting programme

From: A comparison of the effectiveness of three parenting programmes in improving parenting skills, parent mental-well being and children's behaviour when implemented on a large scale in community settings in 18 English local authorities: the parenting early intervention pathfinder (PEIP)

   Parenting Programme Total
   SFSC Incredible Years Triple P   
Variable Value N % N % N % N %
Parent gender Male 79 12.2 55 11.7 157 14.6 291 13.3
(n = 2194) Female 567 87.8 415 88.3 921 85.4 1903 86.7
Relationship to the child Biological parent 552 92.9 411 91.5 953 90.0 1916 91.2
(n = 2102) Step parent 10 1.7 14 3.1 30 2.8 54 2.6
  Parent's partner 16 2.7 3 0.7 20 1.9 39 1.9
  Adoptive parent 2 0.3 2 0.4 8 0.8 12 0.6
  Foster parent 6 1.0 3 0.7 21 2.0 30 1.4
  Other 8 1.3 16 3.6 27 2.5 51 2.4
Parent ethnic group* White British 275 46.8 413 89.4 783 88.7 1471 76.1
(n = 1932) White other groups 23 3.9 15 3.2 34 3.9 72 3.7
  Mixed heritage 20 3.4 11 2.4 19 2.2 50 2.6
  Asian 199 33.9 13 2.8 17 1.9 229 11.9
  Black 46 7.8 7 1.5 16 1.8 69 3.6
  Any other ethnic group 24 4.1 3 0.6 14 1.6 41 2.1
Parent highest level of education* Left school at 16 or earlier 265 45.7 260 60.2 416 41.8 941 46.9
(n = 2008) Left school at 17 or 18 82 14.1 39 9.0 99 9.9 220 11.0
  FE college/apprenticeship 161 27.8 98 22.7 321 32.2 580 28.9
  Attended university 72 12.4 35 8.1 160 16.1 267 13.3
Parent weekly income* £150 or less 174 36.9 154 35.2 275 30.4 603 33.2
(n = 1814) £150-£200 115 24.4 95 21.7 136 15.0 346 19.1
  £201-£250 46 9.7 63 14.4 113 12.5 222 12.2
  £251-£350 78 16.5 65 14.8 162 17.9 305 16.8
  £351 or above 59 12.5 61 13.9 218 24.1 338 18.6
Child gender Male 367 65.0 270 63.5 610 60.3 1247 62.3
(n = 2002) Female 198 35.0 155 36.5 402 39.7 755 37.7
Child age (n = 1972)* Mean (SD) 9.7 (3.0) 8.1 (3.0) 9.4 (3.2) 9.2 (3.2)
Completing post-test          
   56.3%   50.7%   47.5%   50.8%  
Total sample   650   473   1084   2207  
  1. Notes: 1. SFSC Strengthening Families Strengthening Communities
  2. 2. Percentages are based on valid values only
  3. 3. * indicates a significant difference (p < .001 in all cases) between programmes using chi-squared tests and Z tests for comparing column proportions (except child age which was tested by one-way ANOVA)