Skip to main content

Table 1 Selected demographic and tobacco use characteristics among study participants

From: Use of a liquid nicotine delivery product to promote smoking cessation

   confirmed participation (n = 52) failed to confirm participation (n = 17)  
characteristic category n % n % p-value:
gender female 26 50.0% 11 64.7% p = 0.403
  male 26 50.0% 6 35.3%  
age group 25-44 yrs 13 25.0% 7 41.2% p = 0.435
  45-54 yrs 22 42.3% 6 35.3%  
  55-68 yrs 17 32.7% 4 23.5%  
race white 51 98.1% 12 70.6% p = 0.003
  non-white 1 1.9% 5 29.4%  
# daily cigarettes <20 cigs 6 11.5% 2 11.8% p = 0.622
  20-29 cigs 20 42.3% 9 52.9%  
  30+ cigs 24 46.2% 6 35.3%  
years smoked <20 yrs 7 13.5% 3 17.6% p = 0.909
  20-29 yrs 25 48.1% 8 47.1%  
  30+ yrs 20 38.5% 6 35.3%  
pack-years smoked <30 14 26.9% 7 41.2% p = 0.536
  30-44 18 34.6% 5 29.4%  
  45-88 20 38.5% 5 29.4%  
time to 1st cigarette <30 min 37 71.2% 14 82.4% p = 0.528
  30+ min 15 28.8% 3 17.6%  
  1. Intention to treat (ITT) group includes all 69 participants while the according to protocol (ATP) group includes the 52 participants who confirmed participation.